Committees

Organizing Committee

Honorary Chairs

  • Hyeran Byun, Yonsei University, Korea
  • Byoung-Tak Zhang, Seoul National University, Korea

General Co-Chairs

  • Kee-Eung Kim, KAIST, Korea
  • Masashi Sugiyama, RIKEN/ The University of Tokyo, Japan

Program Co-Chairs

  • Yung-Kyun Noh, Seoul National University, Korea
  • Min-Ling Zhang, Southeast University, China

Journal Track Co-Chairs

  • Wee Sun Lee, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Bob Durrant, University of Waikato, New Zealand

Workshop Co-Chairs

  • Krikamol Muandet, Mahidol University/ Max Plank Institute, Thailand/ Germany
  • Jihun Hamm, Ohio State University, USA

Tutorial Co-Chairs

  • Hung Bui, Adobe Research, USA
  • Jaesik Choi, UNIST, Korea

Publicity Co-Chairs

  • Hsuan-Tien Lin, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
  • Ivor Tsang, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

Local Arrangements Chair

  • Seon Joo Kim, Yonsei University, Korea

Senior Program Committee

  • Wray Buntine, Monash University, Australia
  • Marco Cuturi, ENSAE/CREST, France
  • Stephen Gould, Australian National University, Australia
  • Yuhong Guo, Temple University, USA
  • Steven Hoi, Singapore Management University, Singapore
  • Sheng-Jun Huang, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China
  • Tomoharu Iwata, NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan
  • Junmo Kim, KAIST, Korea
  • Young Jun Ko, EPFL, Switzerland
  • James Kwok, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong China
  • Hoai An Le Thi, University of Metz, France
  • Yuh-Jye Lee, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
  • Sangkyun Lee, Hanyang University, Korea
  • Yu-Feng Li, Nanjing University, China
  • Hsuan-Tien Lin, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
  • Shoude Lin, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
  • Krikamol Muandet, Mahidol University / Max Plank Institute, Thailand/ Germany
  • Alice Oh, KAIST, Korea
  • Sinno Pan, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Bernhard Pfahringer, University of Waikato, New Zealand
  • Dinh Phung, Deakin University, Australia
  • Tao Qin, Microsoft Research Asia, China
  • Jesse Read, Universit√© Paris-Saclay, France
  • Truyen Tran, Deakin University, Australia
  • Grigorious Tsoumakas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Liwei Wang, Peking University, China
  • Jun Xu, Institute of Computing Technology, CAS, China
  • Florian Yger, Universit√© Paris-Dauphine, France
  • Yang Yu, Nanjing University, China
  • Junping Zhang, Fudan University, China
  • Kun Zhang, CMU, USA
  • Jun Zhu, Tsinghua University, China

Journal Track Committee

  • Wray Buntine, Monash University, Australia
  • Steven Hoi, Singapore Management University, Singapore
  • Kee-Eung Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
  • Hang Li, Noah's Ark Lab, Hong Kong China
  • Yu-Feng Li, Nanjing University, China
  • Masashi Sugiyama, RIKEN/ University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Ichiro Takeuchi, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Ivor Tsang, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  • Lijun Zhang, Nanjing University, China
  • Jun Zhu, Tsinghua University, China

Steering Committee

  • Zhi-Hua Zhou, Nanjing University, China (Chair)
  • Masashi Sugiyama, RIKEN/ The University of Tokyo, Japan (Co-Chair)
  • Thomas G. Dietterich, Oregon State University, USA
  • Tu-Bao Ho, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
  • Wee Sun Lee, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Wray Buntine, Monash University, Australia
  • Chi-Jen Lin, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
  • Hiroshi Motoda, AFOSR/AOARD and Osaka University, Japan